Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockhouse 22

Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. If walls could talk then Lockhouse 22 could tell some tales. One might hear about President Grover Cleveland who sought refuge from the pressures of the White House by coming here on fishing trips. Or perhaps the lockhouse would tell of one lockkeeper who had too much to drink and let the water out of the lock too quickly, sinking a canal boat and its 113 tons of coal. The stories of a lockhouse are the stories of life along the C&O Canal.

Built in 1832, Lock 22 is nicknamed "Pennyfield Lock" after father and son lockkeepers, George and Charlie Pennyfield. George tended this lock from 1890-1910; his son Charlie joined him on the C&O payroll in 1900. Charlie was the last lockkeeper to live in and work from this lockhouse. The Pennyfield family remained at the lock after the canal closed in 1924.

Canal Quarters
Experience history...spend the night in a lockhouse!

Ever wonder what it was like to live in a lockhouse? Spend the night in one of several lockhouses along the canal. Step back in time and immerse yourself in history. If you listen closely, you may hear voices from the past whispering their stories. For more information visit www.canalquarters.org.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is listed in this topic list: Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1832.

3. Lockhouse 22
4. Lockhouse and Lock #22