Middleport in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rear Admiral William W. Outerbridge

Inscription.
Middleport native William Outerbridge (1906-1986) initiated the first shots of American involvement in World War II at 6:37 a.m. prior to the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. Outerbridge was commander of the destroyer USS Ward, which engaged and attacked a Japanese midget submarine as it attempted to slip into Pearl Harbor at Hawaii. He reported the action and the sinking of the submarine before the attack by Japan. In 2005, the submarine was found and the shell holes in the coning tower confirmed Outerbridge's report. During WWII he went on to command the USS O'Brien, which served in support of the Normandy D-Day Landings on the beaches and at the port of Cherbourg. He then served in the Pacific theater until the end of the war supporting American efforts to take back islands from the Japanese. He later commanded the cruiser USS Los Angeles.

Erected 2009 by Middleport High School Class of 1957, Citizens of Middleport, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-53.)

1. Outerbridge Remarks during Congressional Investigation of Pearl Harbor Attack. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Outerbridge Bio. (Submitted on March 11, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1.
Mr. Outerbridge was my science teacher
Looking south along 1st Avenue and the Ohio River.
at Gulf Stream School in Delray Beach, Florida in the early 1970s. He was an excellent teacher and a fine man and we all cheered when he went on national television in New York to talk about Pearl Harbor when the movie "Tora Tora Tora" was released. My regret is that I never visited him in later years when he had moved to Tifton, Georgia to headmaster an academy there. Once I was grown he could have taught me so much and I would have appreciated it more than I did as a middle schooler. Thanks Mr. O!
    — Submitted August 26, 2015, by William Parks of Boynton Beach, Florida.

The phrase "coning tower" on the marker is normally written as "conning tower".