Near Brookhaven in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Solomon Goodwin’s Res.

<------<<<<

Inscription. The house on adjacent knoll, built 1831, by Solomon Goodwin (circa 1780-1850), oldest extant house in DeKalb County, was a landmark of Federal military operation in these environs during the summer of 1864.

July 18. Hascall’s div., 23d A.C. having marched from Old Cross Keys & the Samuel House plantation, turned S.E. here to camp at Johnston’s Mill on N. Fork Peachtree Creek. Cox’s div. of the 23d followed Hascall the next day, both divisions having Decatur as their next objective.

Schofield’s 23d A.C. formed the center of the Federal armies moving toward Atlanta on a wide front from the Chattahoochee River.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-12.)

Looking northeast on Peachtree Road, toward the Samuel House Plantation and Old Cross Keys
Looking southwest on Peachtree Road toward Fort Peachtree and Atlanta
4. Solomon Goodwin House
Today the house, surrounded by valuable commercial property, can barely be seen from Peachtree Road.
5. Solomon Goodwin’s Residence, Built in 1831