Moseley in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Skinquarter Baptist Church

Inscription. Pastor William Hickman and about 30 people founded Skinquarter Baptist Church in 1778. The first meetinghouse was located east of the church's cemetery. Hickman moved to Kentucky in 1784 and was an early Baptist leader there. Due to anti-missionary sentiment among the members, the congregation left the Middle District Baptist Association and became affiliated with the Zoar Association in 1836. However in 1848 they rejoined the Middle District Baptist Association. During the 19th century, five churches were organized from this congregation. Augustus Barton Rudd, a missionary to Mexico and Puerto Rico in the late 19th and 20th centuries, was a member. After a fire in 1890, the current church was initially built in 1891.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-67.)

2. Moseley Rd (facing north)