Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Quartermaster Depot Water Reservoir

Inscription. A steam pump located at the edge of the river propelled muddy Colorado River water through pipes to an elevated holding tank constructed of local rock and mortar with a wood shingle roof to decrease evaporation. Sediment fell to the bottom of the tank then gravity flow forced the cleared water through pipes to Quartermaster buildings and other houses in the area. Periodically, a soldier was sent into the tank to clean out the accumulated silt, hoisting it up and out in buckets.

The reservoir provided a number of services: household water for people, water for the large number of horses and mules used for freighting supplies throughout Arizona Territory, and water for irrigating the extensive vegetable gardens that graced the grounds around the Commanding Officer's Quarters.

The Arizona State Parks Board acquired the water reservoir in 1981 from the Bureau of Reclamation. Full restoration was completed in 1987.

Erected by Yuma Quartermaster Depot State Historic Park.