Bouse in La Paz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bouse Homesite

Inscription. Thomas Bouse was born in Mendecino County, California and came here about 1889 as a prospector and built the first two rooms of his home. He ran a small store here. He brought his wife, Katherine, and infant daughter here in 1892. Three more children were born and the house expanded to a rather large two story home with a number of bedrooms on the second floor.

He was bitten on the lower leg by a rattle snake on July 12, 1929 and died 23 hours later in Parker. He was 75 years of age and is buried in Bouse Cemetery.

Katherine is thought to have died in Los Angeles and buried there. The cement tank in the right background served as a swimming pool for many years.

The house was razed in 1948.

Erected by La Paz County Historical Commission.

Regarding Bouse Homesite. Editors Note: "Mendecino" noted in marker text is a misspelling. It is actually spelled "Mendocino".

3. Bouse Homesite Swimming Pool