Tucker in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Logan’s Corps Moves to Henderson’s Mill

Inscription. July 18, 1864. Logan’s troops, having detoured from Shallow Fd. Rd. to Browning’s Court House (TUCKER), to co-operate with Garrard’s cav, in the destruction of the Georgia R.R. at Stone Mtn., remained in this vicinity while Lightburn’s brigade was sent to support Garrard.

When Lightburn returned, Logan withdrew the corps 1.5 mi. W. to Henderson’s Mill where it camped that night.

This withdrawal served two purposes: to make a more compact front for the Army of the Tennessee [US] & to get an adequate supply of water not available at Browning’s.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-17.)

Looking east on Lavista Road toward Tucker; Logan withdrew from Tucker along this road past the site of the marker.
Looking east on Lavista Road toward Atlanta. Logan's withdrawal turned right (north) at this point.