Upper Merion Township near King of Prussia in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Remembering Valley Forge

The People’s Park

— Valley Forge National Historical Park —

Inscription. The perseverance of the soldiers at Valley Forge is a beloved American story. Long-discussed ideas for commemoration of their sacrifices were implemented after the disruption of the Civil War, when the centennials of both the Declaration of Independence and also the encampment itself refocused attention on unification and the ideals of the Revolutionary period.

Preservation came about from citizen action and advocacy. Their common vision was the preservation of a significant place that had inspired the Continental Army, and that continued to inspire Americans a century later.

In 1879 a citizens’ group sold $1.00 shares to preserve the small house which General Washington had used as his headquarters. In 1893, in response to citizen concern about performance, the Pennsylvania legislature created a state park here, and began to purchase the land on which the soldiers had encamped.

The states represented at the 1777 encampment were invited to erect commemorative monuments. Individual organizations also honored their ancestors’ contributions. Here [in a photo at the bottom of the marker], the Daughters of the American Revolution dedicate a monument in 1911 to soldiers who died during the encampment.

To honor the history of the place, the state transformed the farming landscape into a stylized commemorative park
with tour roads and monuments. They removed industry, restored encampment-era buildings, and planted thousands of trees to create an evocative landscape. They chose to provide scenic beauty and expansive views for an emotional connection to history, rather than a dry but accurate restoration of the 1777 landscape.

With a groundswell of support from citizen advocates, President Gerald Ford signed legislation making Valley Forge a national park at the Bicentennial of the Declaration of Independence, on July 4, 1976. The tradition of citizen stewardship continues today as volunteers and partners participate in the ongoing work of advocacy, preservation and interpretation.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Marker at Valley Forge Railroad Station
The Valley Forge Railroad Station can be seen behind the marker in this photo.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of a crowd at Valley Forge and has a caption of “Valley Forge was a popular place for patriotic outings and rallies as early as the 1820s. The 1877 Centennial celebration of the encampment attracted 40,000 people and was essential to building public support for preservation of Washington’s Headquarters. The spectacle was illustrated in the renowned Harper’s Weekly.” Four photographs appear along the bottom of the marker. These depict the Washington’s Headquarters house in the late 19th century, the DAR unveiling of a monument in 1911, a road in Valley Forge before the
3. Marker at the Headquarters Complex
Washington's Headquarters can be seen on the right in the photo.
establishment of the park, and President Ford signing the Valley Forge bill in 1976.

4. Remembering Valley Forge Marker (new location)
The marker has been moved a short distance from its original location.
5. Washington's Headquarters
George Washington used this house as his headquarters during the 1777-78 winter encampment. This was the first part of Valley Forge Historical Park to be preserved.