Elkton in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jennings House

Confederate Hospital

Inscription. 1862 & 1864 Valley Campaigns.
This eight-room brick dwelling was built in 1840 for Dr. Simeon B. Jennings, a former resident of Port Republic. At the time of the Civil War, it was one of only half a dozen houses located in the Conrad’s Store (present-day Elkton) community.

On the evening of April 19, 1862, Confederate Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s 6,000-man army marched by here and into a bivouac that stretched to Swift Run. After Jackson’s men departed on April 30, Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s division crossed through Swift Run Gap east of here and occupied the still-burning campsites for the next two weeks. According to Cpl. Randolph H. McKim, Co. H, 1st Maryland Infantry (C.S.A.), the monotony of camp life was “varied for some of us by visits to Doctor Jennings’, whose charming daughters [Ann, Elizabeth, Virginia, Marietta, Mary, and Malinda] greatly attracted us. ... There we had music and song and bright and merry converse, which speedily banished the memory of the hardships of the past two months.”

After the Battles of Cross Keys and Port Republic (June 8-9, 1862), Jennings and his wife Barbara ministered to dozens of wounded Confederate soldiers in their house. The more severely wounded soldiers are said to have been placed beneath this giant burr oak, where they were treated before being transferred
to hospitals.

In October 1864, during Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan’s burning of the Shenandoah Valley, Jennings’ nearby flour mill was destroyed by fire.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. In the lower center the marker displays a portrait of Dr. Simeon B. Jennings.

On
the upper right is a photo of a bleeder with leather covered case marked “KOLB.” It was used by Dr. Jennings in his practice — and is now on display at the Miller-Kite House Museum located on E. Rockingham St.

On the upper right is a photo of a the Philadelphia brass scales used by Dr. Jennings. They are also on display at the Miller-Kite House Museum.

On the right side is a map of the area described in the text. The map carries the caption, "After the Battles of Cross Keys and Port Republic, wounded soldiers of Jackson’s army were carried northward, along an old road which paralleled the South Fork of the Shenandoah River, to Dr. Jennings’ residence at Conrad’s Store (now Elton)."

3. “The Jennings House”
“1825. Used as a hospital during the Civil War. This plaque erected by the Woman’s Club of Elkton during the Bicentennial Year 1976.”
4. Contemporary photo of the old Conrad's Store building