Battery Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Merchant Mariners' Memorial

Inscription. Dedicated to all Merchant Mariners who have served America from the Revolutionary War through present day. In the prosecution of war and in pursuit of peaceful commerce, unrecognized thousands have lost their lives at sea. Their sacrifices have helped secure America's liberty and prosperity. The sculpture was inspired by a photograph of the victims of a submarine attack on an American merchant ship during World War II. Left to the perils of the sea, the survivors later perished.

This memorial serves as a marker for America's Merchant Mariners resting in the unmarked ocean depths.

Marisol, Sculptor

In recognition and appreciation:

U.S. Senator John B. Breaux; U.S. Representative Walter B. Jones; U.S. Representative Helen Delich Bentley; U.S. Maritime Administrator Captain Warren G. Leback; America's Maritime Labor; America's Merchant Mariners; America's Maritime Industry; Battery Park City Authority

American Merchant Mariners' Memorial Incorporated; Lane Kirkland, Chairman; Read Admiral Thomas A. King, USMS (Ret), President; Board of Director & Members

Governor Mario M. Cuomo, State of New York; Mayor David N. Dinkins, City of New York

Erected 1991 by American Merchant Mariners' Memorial Incorporated.

marker and memorial is listed in these topic lists: MilitaryWar, US RevolutionaryWar, World IIWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lost at Sea series list.

2. American Merchant Mariners' Memorial
Note the water line - at high tide the lowest figure is submerged

1. New York City Parks webpage on the American Merchant Mariners' Memorial. (Submitted on July 26, 2008, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.)
2. American Merchant Marine at War. (Submitted on March 29, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. The Battery: American Merchant Mariners Memorial. Official NYC Parks description of the monument. (Submitted on December 7, 2018, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Figure in water is more submerged than in photo above, making the rescue seem more urgent.