Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Hammond in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
 

Hammond Optimist Club

 
 
Hammond Optimist Club Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Daniel Barriball, February 7, 2026
1. Hammond Optimist Club Marker
Inscription.
These 3 pillars are placed in remembrance of the Hammond Optimist Club. The Hammond Optimist Club was formed in 1937. The Club purchased this 34 acre site in 1955 and operated "Optimist Park" until 1996.

The Hammond Optimist's ongoing charitable activities have benefited children and families in Hammond for decades. Their vision in allowing this site to be developed continues to benefit their home community by allowing this visitors center to be built, creating hundreds of jobs at this site, and helping familiarize visitors with this great county and all that it offers.
 
Erected 2001 by Lake County Convention & Visitors Bureau.
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1937.
 
Location. 41° 34.231′ N, 87° 27.787′ W. Marker is in Hammond, Indiana, in Lake County. It can be reached from Corinne Drive north of Kennedy Avenue, on the left when traveling north. This marker is located in the parking lot of the Indiana Welcome Center. Touch for map. Marker is at
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
or near this postal address: 7770 Corinne Dr, Hammond IN 46323, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in Northwest Indiana and in the Calumet Region. It is also in the American Midwest, on the Great Lakes, and in the Corn Belt. Globally, it is in North America, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once the territory of the Mississippian Culture and also the Northwest Territory.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies: Dune Wall (here, next to this marker); CommuniTree Tree Planting (approx. Ό mile away); Metasequoia (Dawn Redwood) (approx. 1.1 miles away); The Hoosier Flag Lady (approx. 1.1 miles away); Highway of Flags Servicemen's Memorial (approx. 1.1 miles away); Dutch in the Calumet Region (approx. 1.9 miles away); Munster Herstory (approx. 2 miles away); Schools / Police Department / Fire Department / Hospitals (approx. 2 miles away).
 
Also see . . .
1. History of the Hammond Optimist Club. Official website
A large part of the Hammond
Hammond Optimist Club Marker in context image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Daniel Barriball, February 7, 2026
2. Hammond Optimist Club Marker in context
The marker is the plaque in the left. The plaque on the right is the Dune Wall marker.
Optimist Clubs history includes the former clubhouse that was located off 80/94 and Kennedy Ave. For several decades, memories were made among the members and their families at various functions & outings including the annual Turkey Shoot, Fishing Derby, and Vegas& Bingo nights, to name a few. In 1995, the difficult decision was made to sell the clubhouse and land to what would become the Indiana Welcome Center. While many members struggled at first at the idea of a club without a clubhouse, the proceeds from that sale have left us in a financially capable position to support the area youth and the club is as strong as ever.
(Submitted on February 8, 2026, by Daniel Barriball of Chesterton, Indiana.) 

2. Optimists recall history of park. Hammond Times 23 August 2001.
"The proceeds of that sale have allowed the club to become an extremely philanthropic organization in the support of area youth,"...But by the mid-1990s, with upkeep costs putting a severe financial strain on the club, the members voted to sell the property. Over the past three years, the Optimists have donated more than $175,000 to various organizations and
Paid Advertisement
programs.
(Submitted on February 8, 2026, by Daniel Barriball of Chesterton, Indiana.) 
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on February 9, 2026. It was originally submitted on February 8, 2026, by Daniel Barriball of Chesterton, Indiana. This page has been viewed 56 times since then. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on February 8, 2026, by Daniel Barriball of Chesterton, Indiana. • Devry Becker Jones was the editor who published this page.
m=293053

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 28, 2026