Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battlefield Burials

Inscription. The depressions to the right of the trail probably represent former graves of Confederate soldiers. The dead of both armies received hasty battlefield burials. Most were disinterred after the war, with the Union dead going to Glendale National Cemetery and the Confederate dead probably being removed to Richmond.

These woods are historic. They and the small stream that you crossed offered welcome shelter to Confederate soldiers. Several brigades, mostly under the command of General John B. Magruder, advanced up the slope and subsequently fell back into these woods while Union artillerists threw shells into the treetops.

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT