Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Oliver-Barnard Hall

College of Arts and Sciences

Reconstructed: 2000

Named for professor, scientist, and photographer F.A.P. Barnard who pioneered the study of astronomy at The University of Alabama and established its chapter of Phi Beta Kappa in 1851. On August 26, 2000, rededicated Oliver-Barnard Hall in honor of alumni and friend John T. Oliver Jr., trustee of The University of Alabama, and established as a Blount Undergraduate Initiative Academic House. During his 28 years on the Board of Trustees (1971-1999), Oliver played a key role in the selection of four chancellors of The University of Alabama System, three University presidents, and seven presidents at sister institutions in Birmingham and Huntsville. Contractor: N.C. Morgan Construction Co. Architect: Barganier Davis Sims

Erected by University of Alabama.

2. Oliver-Barnard Hall (1889)