Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnston’s River Line

Inscription. July, 1864, a heavy, intrenched line of field works, from the mouth of Nickajack Cr. (.8 mi. S. W.) extended N. E. to a point 1 mi. above State R. R. bridge. This line, prepared in advance, was occupied by Johnston’s forces [CS] when they withdrew from the Smyrna - Ruff’s Mill line, July 5. Ga. Militia held the ferries below Nickajack. In sequence, N. E., were Hood’s, Hardee’s & Loring’s corps. The line was evacuated July 9, after the Federals crossed above State R. R. bridge. This line is said to have been the heaviest field works of the Atlanta Campaign. In 1935 their formidable character was still visible along Oakdale Rd., & just above the State R. R.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-72.)

Looking east on US 278 toward the Chattachoochee River, and Atlanta