Wickenburg in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Everett Bowman

b. July 12, 1899 Hope, NM
d. October 25, 1971 Wickenburg, AZ

Known as the cowboy's cowboy
Admired and revered by townsfolk
Father and organizer of Turtle Association 1936 which became the Professional Rodeo Cowboy Association
1937 Owned Heart Cross Ranch Hillside, AZ
Acquired private plane and license 1939
Took up golf 1947 – hit "hole in one" 1952
Champion mule trainer
Served as Head Wrangler at Flying – E – Ranch Wickenburg, AZ 1960-1962

Thanks for wonderful memories
Flying – E - guests, staff and friends.

Erected 2002 by Wellik Foundation.

1. Everett Bowman - All-Around • Inducted 1979
From the Rodeo Hall of Fame:

Winner of 10 world championships in nine years, Everett Bowman’s dynamic leadership made him one of the great rodeo contributors to the advancement of professional rodeo. Bowman, born July 12, 1899, in Hope, N.M., won his titles during a career that spanned more than 20 years. Bowman won all-around championships in 1935 and 1937; tie-down roping championships in 1929, 1935 and 1937; world steer wrestling championships in 1930, 1933, 1935 and 1938; and the world steer roping champion in 1937. When the Cowboys’ Turtle Association was founded in 1936, he was elected president, an office he held until reorganization of the
CTA to the Rodeo Cowboys Association in 1945. Most of the fundamental changes in rodeo that are now the bedrock of the sport came about under Bowman’s leadership: adding entry fees to prize money, fair and impartial judging, codified rules and regulations, humane treatment of livestock and minimum standards for approval as a professional rodeo. Bowman died in 1971 in a plane crash in Arizona.

World championships: 10 (2, all-around, 1935, 1937; 3, tie-down roping, 1929, 1935, 1937; 4, steer wrestling, 1930, 1933, 1935, 1938; 1, steer roping, 1937)
    — Submitted April 5, 2010.

3. Everett Bowman Sculpture