Goose Creek in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Liberty Hall Plantation

1. Liberty Hall Plantation Marker (front)
Inscription.

This inland rice plantation has its origins in a 1683 grant. In 1726 Nathaniel Moore and his wife sold a 900-acre parcel to Isaac Mazyck (d. 1736). Mazyck’s son Benjamin (d. 1800), a rice planter, cattleman, and merchant, consolidated several nearby plantations and lived here until his death, when his son Stephen (1787-1832) inherited the plantation. Stephen’s widow Mary sold it to Dr. Charles L. Desel in 1834.

Reverse:
Dr. Charles Lewis Desel (1795-1855), a planter and physician, owned this plantation for more than twenty years. His friend Rev. John Bachman (1790-1874), a Lutheran minister and naturalist, brought artist and naturalist John James Audubon (1785-1851) here several times to hunt and observe birds and wildlife. Liberty Hall declined after the Civil War, and was leased as a hunting preserve from 1912 to 1943.

Erected 2007 by City of Goose Creek. (Marker Number 8-44.)

1. Charles Lewis Desel
Many thanks to David Bullard for submitting this article about my great-grandfather. I am Gayle Green, my mother was a Desel. My grandfather was Alexander Burgess Desel. I recently donated the portriat of Colonel Charles Lewis Desel and two of the Victorian chairs from the Liberty Hall Plantation to the "Desel House" in Dickenson, Texas. It was a bed and breakfast, but is now owned by Terry Brass Nash, and has the historical marker. It was owned by his second son Charles M. Desel, who came to Galveston around 1868. If at all possible, I would like to have a picture of the Liberty Hall Plantation to place in the Desel House in Dickenson, Texas.

Editor's Note: Thank you for your comment. Unfortunately we do
2. Liberty Hall Plantation Marker (reverse)
not have a photo of the Liberty Hall Plantation. If others see this comment and let us know of a photo, we'll contact you. If you have other photos of the house or its interior, we'd be happy to publish them here on this page.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 26, 2021, by Gayle A. Green of Canyon Lake, Texas.