Middleburg in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middleburg

Meade's Pipe Creek Plan

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
On June 29, 1863, Union Gen. George G. Meade ordered the Army of the Potomac to Pipe Creek to counter any move toward Washington or Baltimore by Gen. Robert E Lee's Army of Northern Virginia and to engage it in battle. Meade was uncertain of Lee's strength or location.

The Federal left flank rested here at Middleburg, the center at Union Mills and the right at Manchester. From Westminster, located six miles south of Pipe Creek, roads fanned out to every important point along Meade's line: through Uniontown to Middleburg; through Frizzellburg and Taneytown; through Union Mills and then forking, with one leading to Littlestown and Gettysburg and the other to Hanover; and to Manchester. Although Meade had studied the area on maps, on the ground he had only examined the western portion from Taneytown to Middleburg. On July 1, Gen. Henry J. Hunt, Meade's chief of artillery, reconnoitered the entire line, the only general officer to do so. He was very favorably impressed with the possibilities as an "offensive-defensive" position. Events that day at Gettysburg, however, would preclude its ever being used.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1678.

More about this marker. In the center are portraits of Gens. Meade and Hunt. On the lower left is a wartime sketch titled Wash day On the right is a campaign map depicting the movements of the Federal army and locations of Civil War trails sites. It has the caption: Position of the Union Army of the Potomac June 29, 1863 (midday). New Union commander Gen. George G. Meade orders his army north with two objectives:
2. Campaign Map
Engage the Confederate army under the best possible conditions while protecting Washington, D.C. Learning that the Union army was close and getting closer, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee orders his army to consolidate somewhere near the Maryland-Pennsylvania border.

The wing map in the upper left shows nearby Civil War Trails sites, some of which are mentioned in the text.
via Emerging Civil War, unknown
4. The Pipe Creek Line
Middleburg would have anchored the left of the line.
6. Middleburg Road
Middleburg Road still connects the town to points eastward as mentioned in the marker's text. Several buildings dating to the war still stand along the road.