The Tidal Basin in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lighting the Way

Japanese Stone Lantern

— National Mall & Memorial Parks, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Each year, the National Park Service and the National Council of State Societies conduct the Lantern Lighting Ceremony. The Embassy of Japan appoints a Cherry Blossom Princess for the occasion. As the audience counts down from five, the lantern is lit in an exciting, traditional event that signals the arrival of Spring in the Nation’s Capital.

Originally offered in 1921 to complement Japan’s 1912 gift of flowering cherry trees, this 20-ton, 17th century stone lantern soon fell victim to deteriorating relations between the United States and Japan. For thirty-two more years it stood next to its twin in Tokyo’s Ueno Park, awaiting developments. Tensions erupted on December 7, 1941 after the Japanese military bombed U.S. naval forces at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. When cultural ties, peace, amity and commerce reemerged following World War II, Ambassador Sadao Iguchi of Japan presented the lantern to the city of Washington, D.C. Dedicated on March 30, 1954, the lantern celebrates the centennial of the opening of peaceful relations between the two nations. This 1854 event is also honored by a Washington Monument commemorative stone, a United States Navy Memorial bas-relief, and the Japanese pagoda on the opposite side of the Tidal Basin.

Erected 2009 by National Park Service, U.S. Department
of the Interior.

stone lantern visible in background at edge of the Tidal Basin.

More about this marker.
[Caption:]
Anatomy of a Stone Lantern - ishidourou:
A. houju - a sacred gem.
B. kasa - cherry blossom-adorned hood.
C. hibukuro - fire box with moon phases.
D. chuudai - lotus flower middle base.
E. soa - lantern support.
F. kiso - lantern base.
G. kidan - lantern platform.
(Images provided by the National Park Service, National Capital Region.)

3. Japanese Stone Lantern
4. U.S. Senator Jim Webb speaks at the annual lantern lighting ceremony, April 4, 2010
To his right sit Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the United States of America Ichiro Fujisaki and his wife.
5. Japanese Stone Lantern - Annual Lighting Ceremony during the National Cherry Blossum Festival
- the Japanese Embassy's Cherry Blossom Princess for 2010 does the honors, April 4, 2010.