Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp Alamance

Inscription.
At this site on 1 June 1861 soldiers of the 6th NC State Troops, commanded by Col. Charles Fisher president of the NC Railroad, drilled before departing for the war front. In July 1861, they became the first troops ever carried by rail into battle. Their first conflict was 1st Manassas where Col. Fisher was killed. The 6th NC fought bravely in all major battles as members of the army of Northern Virginia. They were paroled by the Union in April 1865 at war's end in Appomattox, Virginia.

Erected 1998 by Col. Charles Fisher Camp, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. Camp Alamance Marker and the Burlington Amtrak Station
The Burlington Railroad Station was built in 1868 as a locomotive repair shop for the North Carolina Railroad. It was restored as a railroad station in 2003.