St. Marys in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The "Short Level" of the Miami and Erie Canal

Inscription. To the left is the "Short Level" of the Miami and Erie Canal. The canal extension from Dayton to Toledo was completed in 1837. Linking the Great Lakes to the Ohio River. Travel took only five days to Toledo and six days to Cincinnati. The canal quickly became an important line of transportation. It led to the development of the wilderness and to many prosperous towns along its course. The huge Grand Lake Saint Marys was constructed as a reservoir of water to float the boats to their destinations. Today this section of the canal serves as a source of water to many industries and like the lake is maintained by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources. Launched in 1990 the beautiful Belle of Saint Marys is a replica of an original canal boat.

View of historical marker in the foreground with a view of the Miami and Erie Canal in the background with the canal boat replica Belle of Saint Marys tied up on the park side of the canal, for display purposes.
An elevated view of the historical marker in the center foreground, with a view of the Miami and Erie Canal (with the Belle of St. Marys replica canal boat) on the left and the downtown park in the center-left of the picture.
View of the Belle of Saint Marys, which is a replica of an original canal boat and is discussed in the text of the historical marker.
An elevated view looking east of Spring Street and its downtown business district (canal era) buildings on the left, of the Miami and Erie Canal in the center (with a view of the Belle of St. Marys canal boat replica), and the downtown park on the right.