Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Speaks at Church

Abraham Lincoln spoke in
the little Presbyterian Church

on the northwest corner of
Livingston and Mill streets on
Jan. 27, 1860, shortly before being nominated for the presidency at the Republican National Convention in Chicago on May 16. Lincoln had received two invitations to speak to the Young Men’s Literary Society from his friend Jason W. Strevell, a prominent young attorney of Pontiac and President of the group, which was composed of educated young men who met to debate issues of the day and hold instructive entertainments. It was not known until noon that day that Lincoln would appear, but a crowded house greeted the future president. Lincoln told the group he was “very, very tired,” having just returned from the East, where he had been on the road continuously and “was worn out talking on political subjects.” Reviews of the speech were mixed. Many were disappointed in his topic, “The Wheel and Axle,” having wanted him to speak on the great question confronting the American people - - slavery. Strevell, in a letter to his son in 1901, said the lecture was one of the most interesting he had heard “before or since.”

Middle Section

Although Strevell thought it a most interesting lecture, Augustus
Cowan who founded the first abstract company here, wrote his sweetheart: “. . . last night the citizens of Pontiac were favored with a lecture by Hon. Abe Lincoln. . . . He is a “Big Gun” in the political world, but—I think the people generally were disappointed. . . . He was, I thought, decidedly inferior to many a lecturer I heard. . . .“ But, then, Mr. Cowan was a Democrat.

Right Section

On May 19, 1857 lots were deeded to both the Methodist and Presbyterian churches and a sharp rivalry developed as to which would erect and dedicate Pontiac’s first church building. The Presbyterians won the race, dedicating their church in November that year, about thirty days ahead of the Methodists. Families rented pews as a means of supporting the church. The first Presbyterian service in Pontiac had been held in Buck’s Tavern in 1852, after which services were held several times in the first courthouse. The church officially organized in November 1855, and regular preaching began in the small schoolhouse on the Livingston County Jail grounds. By 1874, the building where Lincoln spoke had become too small for the congregation, and it was sold to Wallace Lord who moved it to Howard Street to be used as an opera house.

Erected 2009 by The City of Pontiac.

in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Looking for Lincoln series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1903.

1. Visit Pontiac: Attractions. This web link has a number of links to other historic items in Pontiac, Illinois. Informative and very helpful. (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website entry:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Center Section - - Sketch
Courtesy of Lisa Mayback
5. Right Section - - Sketch
The original unsigned sketch and painting of the first Presbyterian church building was drawn by Catharine Yost for the Centennial from a newspaper clipping loaned by Grace Williams (The Williams Mill Street Mill)

Courtesy of City of Pontiac
Looking for Lincoln image. Click for more information.
6. Looking for Lincoln
(Submitted on April 12, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.
Marker can be seen in the lower left of photo. Also note the church bell to the lower center.
10. <- - - Marker & Church Bell
11. 1872 Church Bell - Markings
(Click photo to see details.) Readable casted markings: ". . . Troy. N. Y. 1872." (There seems to also be the number five ("5) on the lower section.)
12. Pontiac - First Presbyterian Church