Mableton in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Toward the River

Inscription. During the 5 days when Army of the Tennessee headquarters were here, the troops of the 15th & 17th A. C. [US] were posted on a ridge just W. of Nickajack Creek, facing the left of Johnston’s River Line. (July 5-9, 1864).

16th A. C. [US] troops were sent to Howell’s, Baker’s & Sandtown ferries, below Nickajack Cr., where demonstrations were made as if crossings at those points were intended.

Johnston’s formidable River Line [CS] forbade a frontal attack by the outnumbering Federals; only by feinting on the right & thrusting on the left (up river at Soap Creek), were the Federals able to pass the Chattahoochee.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-68.)

Looking north on Mableton Parkway, facing the direction of the Union advance