Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Mt. Zion Church

Inscription. In 1864, Mt. Zion Baptist Church stood on the site of the North Side Park Baptist Church.

July 20. The skirmish line of Walthall’s div., Stewart’s A.C., [CS] was astride Howell Mill Rd., just N. of the church. When Reynolds’ & O’Neal’s brigades [CS] moved up in columns from their intrenched line (.3 mi. S.), they deployed at the skirmish line -- Reynolds W. of the rd.; O’Neal E. of it, & advanced on the Federal infantry posted on Collier Rd. & N. of the deep ravine.

In the church yard are monuments to H.H. Embry, (1805-1877), pioneer resident of this vicinity, & Serg’t Wm. R. Moore, 1st Ga. Reg´t., Wheeler’s Cav., killed N. of Peachtree Creek, July 17, 1864.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-49.)

Regarding Old Mt. Zion Church. These skirmishes were part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek.

Looking north on Howell Mill Road, toward Collier Road and the Union lines
Looking south, past Interstate 75, toward downtown Atlanta
The marker, the Hiram Embry monument (or tomb) in the foreground, the Sergeant Wm. R. Moore monument, and the North Side Park Baptist Church
5. Serg’t Wm. R. Moore Monument
6. Hiram H. Embry Monument