Conover in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brown Township School District #6

(Allen's School)

Inscription.
In 1832, Sylvanus Allen's property became the site of Brown Township's sixth and final school district. Following many building expansions, the current building, constructed in 1916, became the home of the Lena-Conover Consolidated School and became part of the Miami East Local School District in 1958. In 1991, the building's educational legacy continued when it was returned to the trustees and became the home of the A.B. Graham Memorial Center Inc, named in honor of the Lena-Conover alumnus, educator and founder of the 4-H club movement.

Erected 2007 by Miami County Milestones Committee, The Troy Foundation, The Miami County Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 17-55.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 8025 East U S Route 36, Conover OH 45317, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Former Lena-Conover Consolidated School, c.1916, in background.
3. Former Lena-Conover Consolidated School