Liberty Township near Powell in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Carousel

Inscription.

This "Grand Carousel," manufactured in 1914 by the William I. Mangels Company with wood horses carved by the Marcus Illions Company, was first located at Olentangy Park, an interurban-era amusement park in Clintonville. In 1938, the Mangels-Illions carousel was relocated to the Scioto Ranch Park (also known as the Zoo Amusement Park and Wyandot Lake). On June 17, 2000, the restored carousel, with the original 52 horses and 2 chariots, began "spinning its magic" at this location. Of the nearly 5000 "Grand Carousels" that were operational in the early 1900s, fewer than 200 remain.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Columbus Zoo, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-21.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium. It cannot be seen from the road or the parking lot. It is located in the "Shores" section of the zoo.

1. Wikipedia entry for "carousel". (Submitted on April 20, 2010, by Heather Crawford of Newark, Ohio.)
2. Remarkable Ohio - Grand Carousel. Video of the Grand Carousel in action, plus an audio narration of the marker text. (Submitted on October 20, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. W.F. Mangels and his "Amusing" Career. Information about W. F. Mangels on the Brooklyn Public Library's website. (Submitted on October 20, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Marcus Illions. Wikipedia article (Submitted on October 20, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. Olentangy Park. Wikipedia article (Submitted on October 20, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. Grand Carousel
This is the view next to the marker.