Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bell Bomber Park

City of Marietta

Inscription.
This park is dedicated to thousands of men and women who built 665 B-29 bombers that played a major role in bringing the U.S. victory during World War II.

The steps remain as a reminder of the daily walk to work at the Bell Aircraft Plant by the employees from adjoining Marietta Place Apartments, a federal housing project for war workers.

The park is a joint effort of the City of Marietta; the Cobb County Commission; the State of Georgia; the Cobb County Board of Education who gave the land; and the Business and Public Affairs Committee of the Marietta Kiwanis Club, State Senator Steve Thompson, Chairman.

Special recognition should go to Joe Mack Wilson, then Marietta mayor; Bill Kinney, a Marietta Daily Journal editor; and the parks departments of Marietta and Cobb County.

Marietta Mayor and Concil
Ansley L. Meaders, Mayor