Bensonhurst in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Utrecht Cemetery

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. This is the site of the original New Utrecht Reformed Church, built in 1700 on the main street of New Utrecht village.

On August 22, 1776, General Howe’s troops occupied the old Church before moving to attack the Americans at Brooklyn Heights. After the Battle of Brooklyn, August 27, 1776, the Church was used as a field hospital and prison and, later, a riding school.

The most notable prisoner, General Nathaniel Woodhull, President of the New York Convention, was moved to the neighboring DeSille house where he died of wounds suffered during his capture.

In 1827, the old Church was taken down and its stones re-used in the present Church at 18th Avenue and 84th Street.

The Cemetery contains monuments to many descendants of the old Brooklyn Dutch settlers, including several, such as Lieutenant Colonel, later Judge, Nicholas Cowenhoven, William Van Brunt and Isaac Corteyou, who played active roles in the Revolutionary cause.

Today the cemetery is still owned and used by the New Utrecht Reformed Church.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a “View of the House in New Utrecht, L.I. in which General Nathaniel Woodhull died of his wounds in 1776. Emmet Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art, Prints and Photographs, the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.” The center of the marker features a picture of New Utrecht Reformed Church circa 1700 Image courtesy Friends of Historic New Utrecht; Tombstone of William Van Brunt Photo
by Alyssa Loorya
; and A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this historic site.”

1. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 24, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

5. Site of the DeSille House
This monument, located a short distance east of the marker, indicates the approximate site of the DeSille House, where Gen. Nathaniel Woodhull died of his battle wounds.
6. New Utrecht Reformed Church
The present church, seen here and constructed with stones from the original Utrecht Reformed Church, is located two blocks east of the marker.