Goshen in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Goshen

front
[ front ]
Goshen
The town was settled in 1738 and incorporated in 1739. Many of the early residents came from Wallingford and Farmington. The Congregational Church was founded in 1740. An Episcopal society existed prior to 1776. During the 1800's a Methodist society flourished, with churches in North and West Goshen. The Catholic Church was established during this period. The most recent addition to Goshen is the Mormon Church.
Early Goshen was a prosperous business and farming community. Gristmills, sawmills, tanneries, and blacksmith shops grew with the town. During the Revolutionary War a factory manufactured muskets. Two of the more noted businesses were the pineapple cheese factory and the Brooks pottery shop. Clock factories and a carriage shop also existed in Goshen.
[ back ]
The community was a leader in education. The first school was built in 1753 and by 1850 ten schools and districts had been formed. A seminary for young women was established in 1819. The Goshen Academy was created in 1823 for advanced study. The Academy gained prominence as a preparatory school during the 1800's.
Exhibits, collections, records, and articles made or used by the people of Goshen, and preserved by the Historical Society in the Academy building, provide knowledge of the past.
Erected
by the Town of Goshen
The Goshen American Revolution Bicentennial Commission
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1975

Erected 1975 by The Goshen American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, Connecticut Historical Commission.

back

1. Goshen Historical Society. (Submitted on April 29, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Goshen, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 29, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

To the right of the marker are monuments honoring Goshen Veterans
4. Marker on a Nearby Granite Bench