Near Hopewell in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Merchant's Hope Church

Inscription. This well-known colonial church's architectural form and detail is typical of early and mid-18th-century Virginia churches. Located half a mile south, the building has Flemish-bond brickwork, modillion cornice, and a gracefully splayed gable roof. Although most of its original interior features were lost during the Civil War, the gallery, stone aisle pavers, and roof framing survived and were repaired by 1870. Historic restoration began in the 1960s and was completed in the 1970s. The original wood trusses were reinforced in 2004. The property was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register in 1968 and the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-209.)

1. Oldest Episcopalian church
Prince George is home to the oldest Episcopalian church still standing and still being used as a house of worship in America. Merchants Hope Church was completed in 1657 and was named after the Merchants Hope Plantation which was located west of Martin's Brandon. Even though the church has undergone renovation and restoration, it is virtually the same structure today as it was when it was built 50 years after Jamestown was settled. Merchant’s Hope Church is a state and national landmark.
2. James River Dr & Merchants Hope Rd (facing east)
    — Submitted June 15, 2010, by Tim McCann of Chesapeake, Virginia.