Swope Park Campus in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Boston" Adams' House

Inscription.
Confederate Gen. Price made his headquarters here the night of Oct. 22, 1864. His generals convinced him to start south but he refused to abandon his 500-wagon train of war booty. Gen. Shelby's Division camped near Forest Hill cemetery. Gen. Marmaduke was at Byram's Ford and Fagan's Div. and the train were on the west side of the Blue River one mile south of the ford. Benteen's Union Brigade fed their horses west of here at noon on Oct. 23rd.

Erected by AMOCO Oil Company. (Marker Number 19.)

1. Battle of Westport. Link from the Civil War Muse with further information on this tour stop. (Submitted on May 2, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Sterling Price. Wikipedia link to the life and military career of the overall Confederate Commander. (Submitted on May 2, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. John S Marmaduke. Wikipedia link on the life and career of Confederate division commander who fought here. (Submitted on May 2, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. Alfred Pleasonton. Wikipedia Link to the life and career of the Commander of the Union Forces pursuing General Price across Missouri. (Submitted on May 2, 2010, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Area photo facing east.
Area photo facing west.
Gravesite of General Joseph Shelby in Forest Lawn Cemetery.
Confederate Monument @ Forest Lawn Cemetery. This is the location of General Joseph Shelby's Campsite the night of Oct. 22, 1864. General Joseph Shelby is buried at the base of the Memorial.