Secessionville in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Sol-Legare Island

The Civil War Battle of Sol-Legare Island
In Honor of
The Massachusetts 54th Regiment

During the Civil War (1861-1865) Sol-Legare Island was the site of several camps, artillery positions and battles. On this date, one of America's first African American Army Regiments, organized in the North and led by Union Gen. Alfred Terry; bravely gave their lives to win the freedom of enslaved Africans who were held in bondage here and on plantations throughout the south. 5,200 Federal Troops occupied this Island. The 54th waged a gallent battle but lost 14 men. 17 were wounded and 12 missing. It is with great pride and humble gratitude that we honor their unwavering courage and sacrifice for a moral cause.

Erected 2006 by Island Heritage Foundation and Fielding Home for Funerals.

1. History Net- The Fifty-fourth Massachusetts Infantry. The 54th would spearhead a three-pronged attack aimed at capturing the necklace of heavily fortified islands that dotted Charleston harbor. (Submitted on May 3, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. PBS- Alfred Howe Terry - Department of Dakota. Terry became George Armstrong Custer's commanding officer in 1873, when the Seventh Cavalry was posted to the Dakotas (Submitted on May 3, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Update photo of number one photo.
4. Battle of Sol-Legare Island Marker seen at Sol Legare Road and Old Sol Legare Road
5. Battle of Sol-Legare Island Marker and Seashore Farmers Lodge
In 2007, the Lodge received a designation on the National Register of Historic Places. Furthermore, and thanks largely to the efforts of James Island Councilman Billy Wilder, the Town donated $50,000 to the building’s restoration. It had been approximately 75 years since the building had been renovated and the task has been a daunting one. However, the unfinished result is absolutely astounding.
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. Brady-Handy Photograph Collection
6. Gen. Alfred Howe Terry