Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to the Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area

1. About Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area
About Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area
Lake Greenwood became a part of the South Carolina State Park System in April 1938. the land for the park was donated by Greenwood County. Originally the park consisted of 1,114 acres. Later the state and county traded some areas so that the park would have additional water frontage for development. The park currently has a total of 914 acres. The Civilian Conservation Corps, a public work program set up in the midst of the 1930's depression, accomplished most of the initial construction of the park. Structures built by the CCC include the granite retaining wall and entrance wall, the Superintendent's residence, a ranger's residence, shelter # 1 and the bathhouse. Remains of the original CCC camp are located across Hwy 702 from the main entrance to the park.

South Carolina State Park Mission
To encourage people to discover South Carolina's state parks by providing resource=based recreational and educational opportunities that emphasize the conservation, protection and interpretation of the state's natural and cultural resources.

Lake Greenwood State Recreational Area Mission
To provide outdoor recreational activities for the citizens of South Carolina, while being stewards of the land. We shall also be leaders in the community, providing
increased visitor services, and being a catalyst for increased quality of life on a local and regional basis.

1. Lake Greenwood State Recreation Area. Lake
2. South Carolina and Lake
Greenwood State Recreation
Area Missions
Greenwood State Recreation Area is a state park located near the town of Ninety Six in Greenwood County, South Carolina. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program for unemployed young men age 18-24, providing unskilled manual labor related to the conservation and development of natural resources in rural areas of the United States from 1933 to 1942. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), 1933-1941. In 1932, when the American public voted President Herbert Hoover out of office, they were searching for an end to the economic chaos and unemployment that had gripped the nation for two years. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. WGBH American Experience: The Civilian Conservation Corps. One of the most popular New Deal programs, the CCC put three million young men to work in camps across America during the height of the Great Depression. (Submitted on May 7, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Lake Greenwood
6. Retaining Wall