Calhoun in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Richard Peters Plantation

Inscription.

May 16, 1864 Williams’ 1st & Geary’s 2d divs., 20th A. C. [US], crossed the Coosawattee at McClure’s Ferry near Pine Chapel, & night of the 17th, reached this cross-roads -- Buschbeck’s brigade of Geary’s div. camping on the Peters plantation.

These troops, together with the 4th & 14th Corps [US] on the Atlanta road 1 mile W., were of the Army of the Cumberland & center of Sherman’s advance S. from two days of battle at Resaca.

The 4th & 14th Corps marched to Kingston; the 20th, to Cassville.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 064-25.)

More about this marker. The marker was originally located at the southeast corner of this intersection. In the 1980s it was moved 1/2 mile east. It has very recently been returned to the intersection where it had originally been erected (although to a different corner).

Looking northeast on E. Belmont Drive
Looking southwest on E. Belmont Drive at the crossroad with Peters Street
The marker in its new location is in the foreground; the monopole, on which the marker originally stood, is visible next to the stop sign at the intersection.