Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Frances E. Beauchamp / Prohibition Advocate

Inscription. Marker Front:
Frances E. Beauchamp
This Madison Co. native spearheaded the antiliquor crusade in Ky. and was a leading figure in temperance movement nationwide. A protegee of famed Frances E. Willard, Beauchamp lectured on dry cause throughout the country. Among other causes she championed were prison reform and woman suffrage.

Marker Reverse:
Prohibition Advocate
Frances Beauchamp was preeminent leader of dry cause in Kentucky. Pres. of Ky. Women's Christian Temperance Union from 1895 until her death in 1923. She served ten years as chairman of state Prohibition party at a time when women were denied the vote. Largely through Beauchamp's efforts, a prohibition amendment to Kentucky constitution was adopted in 1919.

Erected 1990 by Kentucky Historical Society/Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1872.)

4. First Presbyterian Church