Hardyston Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Snufftown - Stockholm

Inscription. Settled c.1750. Named from early inhabitants fondness of snuff tobacco or perhaps because "snuff" was a euphemism for liquor. Windham, Stockholm and other important forges produced iron goods. Paterson & Hamburg Turnpike (organized here 1806) brought trade and hotels. New Jersey Midland Railroad (1873) took "Stockholm" (originally a hamlet one mile eastward) for its station name, which gradually replaced "Snufftown". Much of village razed following establishment of Newark's Pequannock Watershed c.1900. Stockholm Methodist Church (1826) is listed on the State and National Register of Historic Places. Stockholm School, later Municipal Building (1882) is another landmark.

Erected 2010 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

4. Stockholm United Methodist Church
5. Site of Former Hardyston School
This building was recently constructed on the site of the former Hardyston School (1882), which later served as the Hardyston Twp. Municipal Bldg. The marker is located in front of this site.