Near Beech Grove in Coffee County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

General A. P. Stewart's Division

Johnson's Brigade17th Tenn. Inf. Reg't. - 37th Tenn. Inf. Reg't.
23rd Tenn. Inf. Reg't. - 44th (Cons) Tenn. Inf. Reg't.
25th Tenn. Inf. Reg't. - Miss. Pettus' Flying Art'y Btry.
Frank Maney's Tenn. Lt. Art'y.

No faint of hearts existed in the brave soldiers of Stewart's Division as they marched double-quick the five miles from their camp at Fairfield in the rain on the afternoon of Friday, June 24, 1863 to make three frontal assaults against the entrenched invading Union forces of John Wilder's Mounted Infantry and Eli Lilly's 18th Indiana Artillery. Confederates for the first time ever in the war faced the new 7-shot Spencers in the hands of Wilder's two thousand mounted infantry and Eli Lilly's
six 3-inch rifles and four mountain howitzers. The rifle fire and 350 double-shot canister rounds barely prevented Confederate forces from overrunning Union positions. Darkness ended the fighting. --- Deo Vindice

Erected 2010 by The Benjamin F. Cheatham Camp 72, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. General A. P. Stewart's Division Monument