Bristol in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Graves et al v. Indiana

Side 1
Side One:
In 1847, three Kentucky men tried to capture Thomas Harris, fugitive slave in Bristol; a justice of the peace ruling freed Harris, who fled. In 1848, the Elkhart Circuit Court convicted the three men of causing a riot in 1847. In 1849, Indiana Supreme Court reversed Circuit Court based on 1842 Prigg v. Pennsylvania decision of U.S. Supreme Court.

Side Two:
This incident is an example of local judicial officers countering a pro-slavery federal decision.
The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Division of Historic Preservation & Archaeology, IDNR; Elkhart County Historical Society and Robert Weed Plywood Corporation. (Marker Number 20.2007.1.)

Side 2