Shelbyville in Shelby County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Traveling the Circuit

Looking for Lincoln

Left Section

Taverns - - or Inns - - were the primary accommodation for the circuit traveler. Before arriving in Shelbyville, the judge and lawyers had a two-day journey from Paris, usually with an overnight stay in Charleston. Abraham Lincoln was one of the few attorneys who traveled the entire circuit; most lawyers practiced law in their home and neighboring counties. Judge David Davis often wrote his wife while traveling the circuit and complained about the road between Charleston and Shelbyville, noting that his “horses were very tired & Mr. Lincoln’s old horse nearly gave out.” Judge Davis frequently commented on conditions in Shelbyville. Davis wrote that Tackett’s “Tavern is good & eating first rate.” He was less kind, however, about another Shelbyville tavern: “The tavern in this place is kept by Woodward & is horrid.” While Davis often complained about the living conditions and food in many taverns across the Eighth Judicial Circuit, he thoroughly enjoyed the camaraderie. The lawyers, state’s attorney, and circuit judge often stayed in the same rooms, sleeping several to a bed. Davis once noted that the Shelbyville tavern was “crowded desperately, and really I have not until this moment, had elbow room to write.”

Middle Section

Early in its existence, Shelbyville
was a transportation hub, and as a result, it had many taverns to accommodate travelers. Visitors frequented taverns operated by Miller, lee, Gordon, Cutler, Wright, and Hall. In the 1840's Tackett’s Tavern, shown here, was a popular and well-run establishment. After Tackett died in 1850, Woodward purchased most of Tackett’s estate, but Tallman began to operate Tackett’s business after 1852 and through most of the 1850's until Messer purchased Tallman’s interest in 1859.

Right Section

The life of the itinerant circuit traveler was both lonely and enjoyable. At times, travel could be treacherous. During heavy spring rains, circuit travelers had to cross swollen streams and rivers and take shelter in farmhouses along the way. During one rainy period, Judge Davis passed the time in a Shelbyville tavern by playing Whist, a card game similar to bridge, with several others. Another time, he accompanied others in a fishing trip at a mill dam on the Kaskaskia River, and everyone participated in a fish dinner later. Commenting on Lincoln, Davis wrote that Lincoln “has not heard from his wife, since he left Springfield, but has no doubt they are all well, or he would have heard.” In another letter, he wrote “Lincoln speaks very affectionately of his wife & children. He is a very warm hearted man.”

Erected 2009 by
(Click any of these photos to see the details.)
Shelby County Office of Tourism and Lincoln Heritage Coalition.

1. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on May 17, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln::. Many resources for the Tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois. Aimed at all ages. (Submitted on May 17, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

7. Entry to "Shelby County Visitors Center". . .
The "Traveling the Circuit" marker is on the right.
8. Just up the Hill and on the Right . . .
In this photo - - we are looking West on State Road 16 entering Shelbyville from the East .
Marker was originally just outside the building. It has since moved a little further (closer to the road on the far right)
10. Middle Section Photo - - "Tackett's Tavern"
11. Right Section Photos - - "Judge David Davis" & "Road Conditions"