Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo in 1836

Inscription.
One of the weakest points of the fortified former mission was an open space between the old church and the Low Barrack. During the Siege of Béxar, Mexican troops constructed a palisade, or double log-wall, to close the exposed area. The Texans strengthened existing fortifications upon taking possession of the Alamo following the defeat of General Martin Perfecto de Cos' forces in early December 1835. The structures shown in the foreground of the illustration are (left to right) the Low Barrack, the Palisade Wall, the Long Barrack, and the south side of the church.

January 18, 1836
To Major General Sam Houston

You can plainly see...that the Alamo was not built by a military people for a fortress, tho' it is strong, there is not a redoubt [a small breastwork] that will command the whole line of the fort....
Green B. Jameson
Military Engineer, Texian Army

February 23, 1836
Colonel Crockett yet standing by, remarked to him [William B. Travis], “Colonel, here I am. Assign me a position, and I and my twelve boys will try to defend it.” Travis replied that he wanted him to defend the picket wall extending from the end of the barracks, on the south side, to the corner of the church.
Dr. John Sutherland
Alamo Courier