Oakland in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription.
This was the home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford, who was involved in 1847 in a case in which Abraham Lincoln represented a slaveholder. Rutherford and Gideon Ashmore harbored a family of slaves who had sought their help. The slaves belonged to Robert Matson, a Kentuckian, who had brought them north to work on his farm. While the slaves were being sheltered in Ashmore’s Tavern, Matson obtained a Court Order to have the slaves jailed. Rutherford and Ashmore sued out a Writ of Habeas Corpus for their release. Matson then hired Lincoln. The Circuit Court, after a hearing, freed the slaves.

Erected 1972 by Oakland Landmarks, Inc., and Illinois State Historical Society.

3. Other View - - Home of Dr. Hiram Rutherford