Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Casemates and Cannon

Inscription. Load ... Ready ... Fire! A disciplined crew of five men could fire an accurate shot in less than one minute. Teamwork and timing during battle were essential to the crew of this 42-pounder smoothbore cannon, one of 27 guns that occupied these first-tier casemates.

This casemate is an 1870 reconstruction, but the cannon, which rests on a 1961 reconstruction carriage, is one of Fort Sumter's original guns.

Artillery crews drilled daily to increase speed and skill using a variety of specialized tools and implements. Cannoneers were assigned specific duties: sponging the barrel, ramming home powder and shot, sighting, and adjusting the gun's direction.

Crew members would puncture the cartridge bag (containing gunpowder) with a vent pick, place the friction primer, and attach the lanyard, which was yanked on the command "fire." Tasks varied depending on the type of gun and the projectile selected for a given target and range.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a drawing depicting a crew drilling with the cannon. On the right are drawings of the implements used with the cannon - sponge, rammer, vent pick, lanyard hooked to friction primer, fuse wrench, and fuse. The drawings also show a fixed shell, sabot, and detached cartridge (powder bag). The drawing on the lower right shows two soldiers carrying a shell. Cannoneers use shell longs to carry a ball. A fuse wrench was used to screw a fuse into a shell or case shot (exploding projectile) which was fixed onto a
sabot (wooden base). The detached cartridge (powder bag) was rammed into the cannon barrel, and the shot rammed in on top.

Note the back of the carriage holding the cannon just behind the marker.
4. 42-pdr Seacoast Gun on Casemate Carriage