Hamiltonban Township near Fairfield in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Monterey Pass

Inscription. On the morning of July 4, Union General Judson Kilpatrick's Cavalry Division consisting of General George Custer and Colonel Nathaniel Richmond's Brigades were ordered from Gettysburg to attack the wagon trains that were moving on the road between Fairfield and Waynesboro near Monterey Pass. General Kilpatrick's men rode into Emmitsburg at three o'clock in the afternoon, Kilpatrick was then reinforced by Colonel Huey's Brigade and Battery "M" of the 2nd U.S. Artillery.

Up on South Mountain at Monterey Pass, Confederate soldiers captured Mr. Jacob Daniel Baer along with David Miller. As they were held at the Monterey Inn, Mr. Baer had came in contact with Ms. Susan Lookabaugh and told her to get help. She managed to walk by the Confederate pickets and headed toward Fountain Dale, where she came across James Embley. Ms. Lookabaugh told Mr. Embley about the situation at Monterey Pass and asked him to get help.

Near the hamlet of Fountain Dale, Charles H. Buhrman a local farmer received a message from Mr. Embley about the capture of several local men that were being held at the Monterey House. Mr. Buhrman also learned about the Confederate retreat at Monterey Pass. Mr. Buhrman mounted his horse and came across one of General Kilpatrick's scouts near Fountain Dale. Union soldiers escorted Mr. Buhrman to General Custer and the
information was reported to General Kipatrick.

As Mr. Buhrman rode with General Kilpatrick, the 1st Michigan Cavalry came across a 12-year-old girl name Hitty Zeilinger, who told Mr. Buhrman that the Confederates had placed a cannon near the Clermont House on top of the mountain.

She knew Mr. Buhrman and begged him to tell General Kipatrick not to go up to Monterey Pass. One of the 1st Michigan Cavalry soldier lifted the 12-year-old Hitty into his saddle and they traveled up the mountainside. It was about sundown when General Custer's Brigade was at the base of the mountain. The 5th Michigan Cavalry under General Custer was the first of Kipatrick's Cavalry Division to climb the mountain.

As Kilpatrick's Cavalry began to ascend the eastern side of the mountain, Kilpatrick saw the conditions of the road as his troops moved westward. On his right was Monterey Peak, which was a rough rugged portion of Monterey Pass. To the left was a steep ravine and to his front was a road too narrow to deploy his artillery.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 39° 44.724′
The original wayside has been replaced by a new one with a different layout and text.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one also named The Battle Of Monterey Pass (see nearby markers).

3. Markers in the Fire Department Parking Lot
. The association provides many resources including a guide to the battlefield. (Submitted on May 20, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Road Past Clermont House
The road up the mountain turns as it passes through the locality of Charmain. Here the Confederates placed artillery to block Kilpatrick's Cavalry.