Saxe in Charlotte County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carrington's Mill

"The D_ _ _ Rebels"

— Wilson-Kautz Raid —

Inscription.
In June 1864, to deny Gen. Robert E. Lee the use of the South Side R.R. and the Richmond and Danville R.R., Gen. Ulysses S. Grant sent Gen. James H. Wilson and Gen. August V. Kautz south of Petersburg on a cavalry raid to destroy track and rolling stock. Rufus Barringer’s North Carolina brigade attacked the Federal rear guard about two miles north of here at a plantation on the hill behind you. The cavalry action began about the same time as the Federal attack on the Staunton River railroad bridge about four miles south.

“The rebels came up with our rear guard about 4 p.m., and were fighting them until dark, while General Kautz and the first brigade were engaging them near the railroad bridge across the Staunton River.” - Trooper Henry Norton, 8th New York Cavalry. “The fight took place right around us, the firing commenced at Overby’s Store and we drove them over Roanoke Creek at the mill. Imagine my joy while I was standing talking to one of the [Yankee] wretches, the firing commenced; I did not know our cavalry was in pursuit, and I exclaimed, “Oh! What’s that?” “The D_ _ _ rebels,” replied the Yankee, and in an instant he was mounted and flying, I shouting “Hurrah for the rebels” and in my perfect frenzy of joy screaming to the Yankees I hoped they would be shot before they could leave our yard. Before
they got out of the outer gate there were a dozen Confederate soldiers around me asking information about the enemy. They were covered with dust and dirt, but I told them they were splendid and glorious and I don’t know what other foolishness I said, for I was nearly crazy with excitement and anxiety”.
- Margaret Watkins’ letter to brother Joel Watkins, August 9, 1864

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Gen. Rufus Barringer, CSA

3. Troop positions during the engagement.
Saw mills were vital for the maintenance of railroads. A mill was burned near this site during the Wilson-Kautz Raid.
4. Saxe Post Office
5. Richmond & Danville RR bed (facing north)