Near McKenney in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Butterwood Chapel

Inscription. Butterwood Chapel, one of three Anglican chapels constructed in Dinwiddie County in the 18th century, was built by 1763 on or near this site. It probably was the first church built after the creation of Bath Parish in 1742. The Reverend Devereux Jarrett, a father of Methodism in Virginia, ministered to the congregation before the disestablishment of the Church of England in 1786. Capt. Henry D. Dickerson, C.S.A., revived the church after moving his family here to the Darvills community by 1865. William Randolph Atkinson designed and constructed the present frame building about 1866.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-303.)

1. Butterwood United Methodist Church. National Park Service - Virginia Main Street Communities (Submitted on May 23, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Butterwood Chapel (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on May 23, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Darvills Rd & Zilles Rd (facing west)
3. Butterwood Chapel