Fayetteville in Cumberland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company

F. I. L. I.

1. Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company Monument (front)
[Front]
Whereas in obedience to President George Washington's Militia Act and the threat of war with European powers, the F.I.L.I. was organized on or near this spot on August 23, 1793, under the leadership of Captain Robert Adam, Lieutenant John Winslow and Ensign Robert Cochran,
and
Whereas the F.I.L.I. served as an active independent military company from the time of its organization through the First World War having been bestowed with wreaths of laurel and having crimsoned many a battlefield with its blood, giving to the world a brilliant pledge of the manner in which the citizen soldier would defend its firesides and altars and then wipe the blood from their sword and quietly sheath it when peace was achieved and once more take their place in the occupation of peace,
and
Whereas the F.I.L.I. has been the constant guardian of the peace to this community: prompt to obey the calls of proper authority to suppress any infraction or assist in the due administration of the laws and always ready to serve their community in her hour of utmost need,
and
Whereas the F.I.L.I. has always been a volunteer company: its ranks comprised of citizen soldiers who have all at stake in the welfare of their community: ever vigilant and always prepared to promptly resist any aggession
and ever maintaining their character as soldiers and gentlemen,
and
Whereas the F.I.L.I. bears the distinction of being the oldest independent militia unit in the South and the second oldest in the nation in continuous existence, an honor that only antiquity can confer and when accompanied by untarnished fame is ever a just subject of pride,
and
Whereas the F.I.L.I. was selected for its ancient and honorable history to represent the sovereign state of North Carolina as a charter member of the Centennial Legion of Historic Military Commands and has ever since represented our fair state as a link between past and present and after two hundred years serves as North Carolina's sole historic military command and is charged with prepetuating the customs of the militia,
then therefore be it
Resolved that we call upon Almighty God to accept and receive our departed compatriots who have closed their earthly pilgrimage into His eternal care and may this generation strive to emulate their virtues and manifest the rich tradition of the past and preserve the integrity of its name through the ages to come
and therefore be it further
Resolved that the yet unborn generations who will serve in the ranks of this ancient and honorable corps will cherish the spirit which prompted its founders to establish it, and this same spirit
2. Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company Monument (back)
shall perpetuate its existence for all centuries to come, so mote it be

Almighty God and Heavenly Father, we pray for thy special blessing for the Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company which thou in thy great goodness has preserved through all the changes and chances of mortal life to this its two hundredth anniversary. May the members of this company ever exhibit in their lives the highest type of military duty, the love of God, the love of Country, the love of Law Divine and Human, and the love of all Knightly and Heroic Virtues. We ask in the name of our Lord Jesus Christ. Amen.

[Back]

He that hath no stomach to this fight, let him depart

This monument was dedicated on the twenty first day of August in the year of our Lord one thousand nine hundred and ninety three to the memory of the honorable and valiant men who have served the Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company and in honor of the bicentennial anniversary of this “Grand Olde Company” on the twenty third day of August of the same year and shall serve as an inspiration to all future generations with the sincere assurance that they will protect and perpetuate this venerable and ancient command.

“Qui ne habeat famem pugnae discedat”

War of 1812
War Between the States
Spanish-American War
Mexican
3. Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company Monument
At left distance.
Border Service
World War I

“And whether dying in peace or in war among the highest honors that can be paid my remains will be that they may be followed to the grave as those of so many of my noble comrades have been before me in the solemn rites of military burial by the Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company.”
Major Robert Strange
Commanding Officer
1823- 1826

4. Fayetteville Independent Light Infantry Company Commemorative Stones

1. Roy Raby's FSU F.I.L.I. Dissertation Abstract. (Submitted on May 24, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. William Edmund Jones Collection at UNC. (Submitted on May 24, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)