Versailles in Woodford County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Hemp in Kentucky / Woodford County Hemp

1. Hemp in Kentucky (Side One)
Inscription. Side One
Hemp in Kentucky:
First crop grown 1775. From 1840 to 1860, Ky. Production largest in U.S. Peak in 1850 was 40,000 tons, value of $5,000,000. Scores of factories made twine, rope, gunny sacks, bags for cotton picking and marketing. State’s largest cash crop until 1915. Market lost to imported jute, freed of tariff. As war measure, hemp grown again during World War II. See over.

Side Two
Woodford County Hemp:
One of chief producing counties, crop income reached a yearly high of $125,000 in the 1840s. during these peak years, there were 19 ropewalks, long sheds for spiral winding of hemp fibers. In 1941, Kentucky-Illinois Hemp Co. built a breaking plant at Versailles, with 2,000 acres of hemp under contract, using 4 bindiers and 16 reapers to harvest crop. See over.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1167.)

1. A very similar sign
There is a very similar sign in Nicholasville, Ky. on the Jessamine County Courthouse lawn. It covers all the same categories except it is for Jessamine County.
    — Submitted May 26, 2012, by Lee Wilkerson of Livonia, Michigan.

2. Woodford County Hemp (Side Two)