Near Bliss in Gooding County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fossil Beds

Inscription. Fossil bones of zebras, beaver, otter, pelicans and other water birds are found in sediments left from a 3,400,000 year old pond on the bluff across the river.

Lava flows, pouring out over the plains on this side, met and dammed up sedimentary deposits washed in on the other side, making lakes and swamps. Here the river divides these two important geologic settings, formed at a time when the climate was wetter, and the plains were tree-dotted grasslands where zebra-like horses used to graze.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 300.)

Regarding Fossil Beds. The nearby town of Hagerman, Idaho has several fossils on display from this area, including the famous Hagerman Horse. This marker is not far from the Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument.

2. Fossil Beds Marker Along U.S. 30
3. Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument