Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Lt. Baldomero Lopez

Tampa Native

— Awarded Congressional Medal Of Honor —

After restoration
Inscription. During the Inchon invasion in Korea, September 15, 1950, Marine 1st Lieutenant Lopez's platoon was engaging the enemy. Exposing himself to hostile fire he attempted to hurl a grenade into the pillbox whose fire was pinning them down. Wounded, he fell and dropped the grenade. Dragging his body forward, critically wounded and unable to grasp the grenade, he sacrificed himself rather than endanger the lives of his men. With his wounded right arm, he cradled the grenade under him absorbing the full impact of the explosion. With courage and devotion to duty, he gallantly gave his life for his men and his country.

Erected 1981 by Citizens of Tampa, The Tampa Historical Society.

New location