Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sociedad La Union Marti-Maceo

Inscription. When local segregation forced the withdrawal of Afro-Cubans from El Club Nacional Cubano, an organization of black and white Cubans involved in Cuban independence, Afro-Cuban cigarmakers founded a society in 1900 as Los Libres Pensadores de Marti y Maceo. Ruperto Pedroso, well known Afro-Cuban patriot, was among the 23 original founders. The club merged with La Union in 1904, resulting in the new name, La Union Marti-Maceo. In 1909 members completed construction of a two-story clubhouse at 11th St. and 6th Ave. With an average membership of about 300, the club offered full medical benefits and a stipend for sick members, as well as social, cultural, and educational activities. During the depression of the 1930s, many Afro-Cubans left Tampa. Membership declined and benefits were reduced, but the club continued in operation. Urban Renewal demolished the original building in 1965, and members moved to the present location. By the late 1960s, few members remained and it appeared the organization would cease to exist. In the early 1970s the return of a large number of retirees who had left Ybor City as children, resulted in increased membership and a revitalization of the organization.

Erected 1998 by City of Tampa, Ybor City Development Corp.and Florida Dept.
of State. (Marker Number F-387.)

Regarding Sociedad La Union Marti-Maceo. Translated from the marker; Los Libres Pensadores de Marti y Maceo translates to The Free Thinkers of Marti and Maceo.
The club's headquarters, viewed from East 7th Avenue (La Séptima) in July of 2010.

1. Sociedad La Union Marti-Maceo, The History - Ybor City's Afro-Cuban Club since 1900
Jose Marti (1835-1895) was born in Havana in 1853. Jose Marti is considered one of the great writers of the Hispanic world. Marti believed that freedom and justice should be the conerstone of any government. His writings condemn all despotic regimes and the abridgement of human rights.

Antonio Maceo (1848-1896), or General Antonio Maceo Grajales, was the second-in-command of the Cuban army of independence. Commonly known as the "The Bronze Titan," Maceo was one of the the outstanding guerrilla leaders in nineteenth century Latin America. (Originally at http://martimaceo.org).
    — Submitted August 19, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

5. Sociedad La Union Marti~Maceo: Painted Tilework
The tiles adorning the building's front facade read:

1226
Sociedad
La Union Marti-Maceo Inc.
Fundado en 1904

(English: Union Society Marti-Maceo, Founded in 1904)

The bottom portion of the tiles features the heraldic arms of Cuba flanked by portraits of Jose Marti and Gen. Antonio Maceo., painted by Carol Baker Curtiss of San Do Designs, Tampa.
6. Sociedad La Union Marti~Maceo Wall art
7. José Martí