Cosme Velho in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil — Southeast Region (Coastal)

Christ the Redeemer Monument

Corcovado Train

Cristo Retender

Uma história de fé
De braços abertos sobre a cidade, abençoando-a, o monumento ao Cristo Redentor, foi inaugurado em 12 outubro de 1931 pelo Presidente Getúlio Vargas e o Cardeal Sebastião Leme.

Construido de concreto armado e revestido de pequenos triangulares de pedra-sabão, todas as suas peças foram transportadas ao alto pelo Trem do Corcovado. A obra executada no pico do Morro do Corcovado é equivalente a um prédío de 13 andares, mais de 700 metros de altura. Ela foi Concluida sob enormes dificuldades, entre elas fenômenos naturais como ventos de grande velocidade.

A igreja contratou o engenheiro Heitor da Silva Costa para fazer o projeto e acompanhamento da obra, que contou com a coaboração do artista plástico Carlos Oswald. O artista franco-polonês Paul Landowski fez a cabeça do Cristo, e a escultora Margarida Lopes esculpiu as mãos da estátua usando como o mode suas próprias mãos. O acompanhamento detalhado do engenheiro Heitor Levy garantiu uma obra sem acidentes.

O grande desafio da equipe responsável pelo projeto era aliar à imagem a leveza e serenidade do Criador , cuja
expressão do rosto deveria transmitir majestade e candura a despeito de suas grandes proporções. Do inicio do projeto até a sua conclusão passaram-se dez anos. E, apesar dos riscos, nenhum acidente foi registrado durante as obras.

Construído principalmente através de doações dos paroquianos do Rio de Janeiro , é uma das mais arrojadas obras da engenharia nacional.

Em 1980 o Papa João Paulo II esteve no Brasil e visitou o Cristo Redentor fazendo o passeio no Trem do Corcovado. No cume, sua Santidade abençoou a cidade e o pais.

English:
A history of faith
The monument of Christ the Redeemer, with wide-open arms to bless the city, was inaugurated on October 12, 1931 by President Getúlio Vargas and Cardinal Sebastião Leme.

Made of reinforced concrete and coated with small triangular pieces of soapstone, all its parts were transported to the top by the Corcovado Train. The structure atop the Corcovado Hill stands over 700 meters high and measures the equivalent of a 13-storey building. It was concluded amidst huge difficulties, among them stormy weather and other natural phenomena like winds of great velocity.

To design and monitor the work, the Church hired engineer Heitor da Silva Costa, who utilized the services of artist Carlos Oswald. The Franco-Polish artist Paul Landowski made the statue’s head,
- close up of the statue's inauguration photo, 1931.
and sculptor Margarida Lopes gave the statue the hands, using her own hands as the model. Careful follow-up by the engineer Heitor Levy ensured that the work site was without any accidents.

The huge challenge facing the project team was to give the image the gentleness and serenity of the Creator, whose facial expression would have to transmit majesty and purity despite its immense stature. The project took 10 years to be completed. Despite the risks, not a single accident was recorded during the work.

Constructed mainly from donations from parishioners of Rio de Janeiro, it is one of the most audacious works of Brazilian Engineering.

During his trip to Brazil in 1980, Pope John Paul, II visited the Christ the Redeemer Monument and took a ride on the Corcovado Train. From the hilltop, His Holiness blessed the city and the nation.

3. Christ the Redeemer Statue - in the fog atop Corcovado

4. Christ the Redeemer Statue - beginning to emerge